Sign inLaunch App
BTC——·ETH——·GOLD——·NVDA——·SPCX——·SP500——·CC——·BTC——·ETH——·GOLD——·NVDA——·SPCX——·SP500——·CC——·
NIRON MAGNETICS
Niron Magnetics
Materials Science / Advanced Manufacturing · Minneapolis, Minnesota · United States · Founded · 2015 · ≈ · 85 · employees

Niron Magnetics — Valuation, Funding & Investors

Private

Founded in 2015, Niron Magnetics operates in materials science / advanced manufacturing. No public ticker exists for the company.

ProfileValuationFundingCompetitorsStock & IPOHow to invest
Niron Magnetics at a glance
Last valuation
Raised across rounds
$148.6M
4 rounds
IPO status
Private
no listing announced
Nearest Canborsa market
CL—
CL-PERP · live
Niron Magnetics
Valuation history

Niron Magnetics valuation history

Niron Magnetics has no published valuation.

Undated: Series C at —; Series D at —.
Funding history

Niron Magnetics funding rounds — every disclosed raise

Round
Date
Amount
Valuation
Lead investors
Δ valuation
Series D
Dec 2023
$90.6M
—
Samsung Venture Investment
—
Debt Financing
Aug 2026
—
—
—
—
Series C
—
$33M
—
GM Ventures
—
Series D
—
$25M
—
Samsung Ventures
—
Niron Magnetics · investors

Investors

Samsung VenturesLEADGGM VenturesLEADSSamsung Venture InvestmentLEADVVolvo Cars
Will Niron Magnetics IPO?
Founded
2015
Dec 2023
Series D
Aug 2026
Debt Financing
IPO
Not announced
No filing has been made.
Niron Magnetics — the private market
Total raised$148.6M
Lead investors
Samsung VenturesGM VenturesSamsung Venture Investment
IPO statusNot announced
Founded · HQ2015 · Minneapolis, Minnesota · United States
Employees≈ 85
Next price updatethe next funding round or secondary sale
Between roundsno daily price and no order book
About Niron Magnetics

Niron Magnetics, founded in 2015 by Frank Thibodeau and Jian Ping Wang, has developed a rare-earth-free permanent magnet made with Iron Nitride, sold under its Clean Earth Magnet brand for industrial, automotive, consumer electronics, and defense customers. The company is headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Niron is scaling toward 10,000 tons a year of production capacity, with its Sartell, Minnesota plant expected to be operational in 2027 and create up to 175 full-time jobs. In August 2026, the U.S. Department of War's Office of Strategic Capital announced a conditional commitment for a direct loan of up to $150 million with a 20-year term to support construction and equipment for that Sartell facility.

The money screen · ranked by accessibility

How to get Niron Magnetics exposure today

1Funds that hold private namesPublic wrappers

Listed funds carry late-stage private names. A fund's latest schedule of investments shows whether it holds Niron Magnetics.

Often trade at a premium or discount to NAV.

Any brokerage account
2Secondary marketplacesPrivate shares

Platforms match existing holders with buyers. Niron Magnetics availability at any moment is set by the holders.

High minimums, transfer approval, company right-of-first-refusal.

Accredited only
3Follow the companyCompanies directory

Valuations, rounds and IPO status for every company in the directory — Niron Magnetics included.

No account needed

Niron Magnetics stock — frequently asked questions

How can I get exposure to Niron Magnetics?›

The routes section explains what is realistically available for a company at this stage.

Is Niron Magnetics publicly traded?›

No. Niron Magnetics is a private company; its shares do not trade on a public exchange.

Who has invested in Niron Magnetics?›

Lead investors for each round are in the funding timeline.

Who are Niron Magnetics's competitors?›

The closest materials science / advanced manufacturing peers are on the competitors page.

More company profiles

More companies

1Passwordprivate · Cybersecurity›
$6.8B
Last valuation
3
Rounds
Atom Beamprivate · Materials Science›
$170M
Last valuation
2
Rounds
1X Technologiesprivate · Robotics›
$10B
Last valuation
3
Rounds
Zwiftprivate · Fitness›
—
Last valuation
8
Rounds
EeroQprivate · Quantum Computing›
—
Last valuation
2
Rounds
Camblyprivate · company›
$250M
Last valuation
FluidStackprivate · Infrastructure›
$7.5B
Last valuation
4
Rounds
3DOM Alliance, Inc.public · Battery›
$1.1B
Last valuation
Keep exploring
More in Materials Science
Atom Beam competitorscompetitors›Tractable valuationvaluation›Tractian funding historyfunding›Toss profilecompany · profile›All companiesdirectory›
Learn
Stock perps vs tokenized stocksconcept›RWA perpetualsmarkets · index›Perpetuals vs futuresconcept›What is a perpetual?guide · perpetuals basics›All Learn guideslearn · index›
Listed on Canborsa
Cerebras Systems (CBRS)US equity · perp›ChangXin Memory Technologies (CXMT)Asian equity · perp›SpaceX (SPCX)US equity · perp›Meta (META)US equity · perp›All 86 marketsindex›
Commodity · Perpetual · 20x

Trade CL-PERP on Canborsa

WTI Crude · the Canborsa market closest to Niron Magnetics
0.07% per side—Launch App ›CL market
SpaceXAnthropicNormal ComputingNeurophosNorthwood SpaceAll companies ›
© Canborsa 2026TermsPrivacy