Sign inLaunch App
BTC——·ETH——·GOLD——·NVDA——·SPCX——·SP500——·CC——·BTC——·ETH——·GOLD——·NVDA——·SPCX——·SP500——·CC——·
Referral program · Perp DEX · Lighter L2
LighterLighterlighter.xyz · perp DEX

Lighter Referral Code & Program Terms — Verified

DIRECT10% PAYOUTUSDC · weekly STATUSLive REFEREE100%

Lighter pays referrers 10% on the trading of the people they bring in, rising to 30% on the top tier, paid in USDC (weekly). On the referee side: free week, 100% rebate.

On this pageFull termsLeaderboardHow to activateFAQ
LIGHTER · LIGHTER L2Live
LighterLighterPerp DEX · Crypto · Stocks · Gold & commodities · Indices · Pre-IPO · FX · Bonds
Max leverage
50x
Taker fee
0%
Sign-up
Browser Wallet Non-custodial
Markets212
Funding interval1h
Maker / taker0% / 0%
Compare vs Canborsa ›
Lighter referral · at a glance
10%
direct shareOn the trading of the people you refer
This program pays on direct referrals only
level 2
USDC
payoutPaid weekly
100%
referee sideFree week, 100% rebate
REFERRAL
Full terms · Lighter referral program

The Lighter referral terms in full

Term
Value
What it means for you
Direct share
10%
  • 10% share on your direct referrals
  • Up to 30% on the top tier
  • Paid in USDC · weekly
  • New referrals only
Level 2 share
—
This program pays on direct referrals only.
Payout
USDC · weekly
The asset rewards settle in, and how often.
Reward cap
See the note below
A ceiling on cumulative rewards.
Eligibility
New referrals only
Who can refer, and when the share stops.
Code changes
Permanent, set at sign-up
Whether a code can be added or swapped after sign-up.
Referee benefit
100%
Free week, 100% rebate

What is Lighter?

Lighter is a perpetuals and spot exchange settled through its own Lighter Layer 2, with an Ethereum deposit path. It is backed by the LIT token, which can be staked or spent as fee credits to reach a lower-cost account tier.

The market list is wide-ranging — crypto, equities, indices, commodities, forex, pre-IPO names and bonds across 212 perpetual contracts — and the default account type trades at zero fee on both sides, with two opt-in account types paying a fee instead for different features. Access runs through a public wallet address, and the venue states it collects no other personal data.

Funding is paid directly between long and short positions once an hour, with no cut taken by the exchange. The rate is built from a premium sampled once a minute and averaged over the hour, then scaled by market type — real-world-asset and pre-IPO markets carry a smaller funding multiplier than crypto, so two markets with the same underlying imbalance can settle a different funding charge.

Lighter — key facts
Websitelighter.xyz
ChainLighter L2 · Ethereum
Funding1h
StatusLive
Comparison · referral programs across perp DEXes

Which perp DEX referral pays the most

#
Platform
Direct
Level 2
Payout
01
Canborsaby 90-day volume · partners up to 50%›
15–30%
3% points
fee share · points
02
KiloExBNB Chain
55%
—
—
03
HelixInjective
40%
—
USDC · per-trade
04
GRVTGRVT L2
35%
5%
USDC
05
dYdXdYdX Chain · up to 50%
30%
—
USDC · per-trade
06
edgeXedgeX L2
30%
—
—
07
SynthetixEthereum
25%
—
daily
08
LighterLighter L2 · up to 30%
10%
—
USDC · weekly
Canborsa referral program · 15–30% of fees by 90-day volume · 30% for the first 30 days · partners up to 50% · referral points 10% / 3% / 1%Referral page ›
The Lighter program
Direct share10%
PayoutUSDC · weekly
Referee100%
EligibilityNew referrals only
StatusLive
How it works · Lighter referral

How to activate the Lighter referral code

Four steps, from the referral link to the first payout.

01
01.

Get a referral code from an existing Lighter user and enter it at sign-up — a code cannot be added or changed afterward.

02
02.

Opt into a Premium account if you want the referral trial benefit, since Standard Accounts already trade at zero fees.

03
03.

Your one-week Premium trial starts the moment you sign up with the code, and covers up to $10M of trading volume during that week.

04
04.

During the trial, every fee you pay is rebated back to you each Monday, a full rebate.

Direct share by tierLighter referral tiers
TIER BRONZE
10%
Available to everyone
TIER SILVER
20%
15+ unique referrals, each active for 5+ days
TIER GOLD
30%
50+ unique referrals, each active for 5+ days

Frequently asked questions

How much can I earn referring people to Lighter?›

Lighter's referral program pays a 10% direct share.

Is Lighter still running its referral program?›

Lighter's referral program status is live.

What does the referee get when using a Lighter referral code?›

On Lighter: Free week, 100% rebate

Is there a cap on Lighter's referral rewards?›

Lighter: No cap on referrer kickbacks.

More referral programs

Referral programs on other perp DEXes

Direct share, level-2 share, payout asset and cadence on other perp DEXes.

Canborsa referral
perp dex · canton
›
15–30%direct share
L2 3% pointsPartners up to 50%Live
Merkle referral
perp dex · Aptos
›
5%direct share
Hibachi referral
perp dex · Arbitrum
›
10%direct share
L2 5%points · weeklyLive
Ondo referral
perp dex · Ethereum
›
10%direct share
Helix referral
perp dex · Injective
›
40%direct share
Paradex referral
perp dex · Paradex Chain
›
10%direct share
L2 10%points · weeklyLive
Extended referral
perp dex · Starknet
›
2.5%direct share
L2 10%points · weeklyLive
edgeX referral
perp dex · edgeX L2
›
30%direct share
Lighter vs Canborsa · stocks · gold · pre-IPO

Trade what Lighter doesn’t list — on Canborsa

86 marketsup to 30x0.07% per side
© Canborsa 2026TermsPrivacy