Sign inLaunch App
BTC——·ETH——·GOLD——·NVDA——·SPCX——·SP500——·CC——·BTC——·ETH——·GOLD——·NVDA——·SPCX——·SP500——·CC——·
Fee schedule · Perp DEX · Base
AvantisAvantisavantisfi.com · perp DEX

Avantis fees: maker, taker & funding

MAKER0.001% TAKER0.045% FUNDINGcontinuous Browser Wallet Non-custodial

Avantis charges maker 0.001% and taker 0.045% on the base tier, with funding continuous. The median taker across the 31 perp DEXes is 0.04%; Canborsa charges a flat 0.07% per side (0.14% round-trip).

On this pageFull scheduleWhat is Avantisvs category medianHow to pay lessFAQ
AVANTIS · BASELive
AvantisAvantisPerp DEX · Crypto · Stocks · Gold & commodities · Indices · FX
Max leverage
500x
Taker fee
0.045%
Sign-up
Browser Wallet Non-custodial
Markets93
Funding intervalcontinuous
Maker / taker0.001% / 0.045%
Compare vs Canborsa ›
Avantis fees · at a glance
0.045%
above 0.04% medianTaker fee
0.001%
base tierMaker fee
continuous
between paymentsFunding interval
5%
referral shareReferral program
FEES
Full schedule · base retail tier

Everything Avantis publishes about its fees

Fee line
Rate
Applies to
Maker fee
0.001%
Base retail tier.
Taker fee
0.045%
Base retail tier.
Funding interval
continuous
How often funding is exchanged between longs and shorts while a position is open.
Referral share
5%
Share of the fees your referrals pay.
How the venue works

What is Avantis?

Avantis is an AMM-style perpetuals venue built on Base, live since 2024. Trading runs through a connected Ethereum-compatible wallet, and the venue is backed by its own AVNT token.

The market list covers crypto majors plus forex, metals, commodities, indices and equities, with real-world-asset markets trading at zero open and close commission while the venue keeps them in its promotional growth mode. Avantis also offers leveraged Upside Perps on a handful of crypto tokens, which take a share of profit on a winning close instead of charging a trading fee.

Funding on Avantis has two parts, both accruing continuously while a position is open: a funding rate set by the balance between long and short open interest, paid trader to trader, and a separate borrow charge paid to the venue's liquidity vault. Both settle together whenever a position is touched — closed, partly closed or resized; the Upside Perps carry the funding piece only, with no borrow charge.

Avantis — key facts
Websiteavantisfi.com
ChainBase
Fundingcontinuous
StatusLive · since 2024
Taker and maker fees

Where 0.045% sits among 31 perp DEXes

Taker fee · base tier
Canborsa0.07% flat · every market
0.07%
Avantisbase tier
0.045%
Category medianacross 31 perp DEXes
0.04%
Maker fee · base tier
Canborsa0.07% flat · every market
0.07%
Avantisbase tier
0.001%
Category medianacross 31 perp DEXes
0.01%
Taker fee · Canborsa and Avantis
CanborsaFlat fee on every market0.07%
0.07% flat Funding 1h Up to 30x
›
Avantismaker 0.001% · funding continuous0.045%
All perp DEXes ›
Canborsa · 0.07% flat both sidesAvantis · this pageOther venues
Pay less

How to pay less on Avantis

01
01.

Quote as maker

Rest a limit order instead of taking the quoted price. Maker fills cost 0.001% against 0.045% taker on the base tier.

02
02.

Check the referral terms

Avantis pays a 5% referral share. Avantis referral terms ›

03
03.

Watch the funding line

Funding on this venue is exchanged continuously. It accrues while a position is open and can exceed the open fee on longer holds; check the ticket before sizing up.

Frequently asked questions

Does Avantis require KYC?›

Avantis signs traders in with a browser wallet, and the venue is non-custodial.

What leverage does Avantis offer?›

Up to 500x on listed markets.

Is Avantis available in my country?›

Avantis names 7 restricted jurisdictions in its terms.

More perp DEX fees

Fees on other perp DEXes

Taker, maker and round-trip on other perp DEXes.

Canborsa feesperp dex · canton›
0.07%taker0.07%maker0.14%round-trip
Max leverage up to 30xBrowser WalletNon-custodial
Bluefin feesperp dex · Sui›
0.035%taker0.01%maker0.07%round-trip
Max leverage —Browser WalletNon-custodial
Aster feesperp dex · BNB Chain›
0.04%taker0%maker0.08%round-trip
Max leverage 200xBrowser WalletNon-custodial
Derive feesperp dex · Derive›
0.03%taker0.01%maker0.06%round-trip
Max leverage —Browser WalletNon-custodial
ApeX feesperp dex · zkLink X›
0.05%taker0.02%maker0.1%round-trip
Max leverage 100xBrowser WalletNon-custodial
SynFutures feesperp dex · Base›
0.05%taker0%maker0.1%round-trip
Max leverage —Browser WalletNon-custodial
GRVT feesperp dex · GRVT L2›
0.045%taker-0.0001%maker0.09%round-trip
Max leverage 50xBrowser WalletNon-custodial
Ethereal feesperp dex · Ethereal›
0.03%taker0%maker0.06%round-trip
Max leverage 50xBrowser WalletNon-custodial
Avantis vs Canborsa · stocks · gold · pre-IPO

Trade what Avantis doesn’t list — on Canborsa

86 marketsup to 30x0.07% per side
© Canborsa 2026TermsPrivacy