Sign inLaunch App
BTC——·ETH——·GOLD——·NVDA——·SPCX——·SP500——·CC——·BTC——·ETH——·GOLD——·NVDA——·SPCX——·SP500——·CC——·
PLACER.AI
Placer.ai
Location Intelligence · Santa Cruz, California · United States · Founded · 2018 · ≈ · 626 · employees

Placer.ai Funding History: Rounds, Investors & Valuation

Company

Placer.ai has raised $267.5M across 5 funding rounds, plus 1 undated round.

ProfileValuationFundingCompetitorsStock & IPOHow to invest
Placer.ai funding · at a glance
Total raised, all rounds
$267.5M
sum of disclosed sizes
Funding rounds
5
plus 1 undated round
Latest round
Jul 2024
Jul 2024
Lead on that event
GEM Realty Capital and existing backers participated
2024
Funding timeline

The Placer.ai funding timeline

5 funding rounds, the latest highlighted.

2018
Placer.ai founded

Placer.ai was founded in 2018, United States.

UNDATED
Series A

No date is disclosed for this round.

JUN 2018
Seed

A primary round — the company sells new shares to investors it selects. $4M raised.

Valuation basisAmount$4MPrice / shareLead
APR 2021
Series B

A primary round — the company sells new shares to investors it selects. $50M raised, led by Buckley Ventures, Josh Buckley, Rahul Vohra, Todd Goldberg.

Valuation basisAmount$50MPrice / shareLeadBuckley Ventures, Josh Buckley, Rahul Vohra, Todd Goldberg
JAN 2022
Series C at $1B post-money

WndrCo, Lachy Groom, MMC Technology Ventures, Fifth Wall Ventures, Array Ventures, JBV Capital. $100M raised, led by Buckley Ventures, Josh Buckley.

Valuation basispost-moneyAmount$100MPrice / shareLeadBuckley Ventures, Josh Buckley
JUL 2022
Series C extension

A primary round — the company sells new shares to investors it selects. $26.5M raised.

Valuation basisAmount$26.5MPrice / shareLead
STATUS: NOT ANNOUNCED

No filing has been made.

Funding rounds

Placer.ai funding rounds in full

5 dated rounds, newest first.

Round
Date
Amount
Valuation
Price / share
Lead investors
Participation
Series C-1 LATEST
Jul 2024
$75M
—
—
—
GEM Realty Capital and existing backers participated
Series C extension
Jul 2022
$26.5M
—
—
—
—
Series C
Jan 2022
$100M
$1Bpost-money
—
Buckley Ventures, Josh Buckley
WndrCo, Lachy Groom, MMC Technology Ventures, Fifth Wall Ventures, Array Ventures, JBV Capital
Series B
Apr 2021
$50M
—
—
Buckley Ventures, Josh Buckley, Rahul Vohra, Todd Goldberg
—
Seed
Jun 2018
$4M
—
—
—
—
Series A
—
$12M
—
—
JBV Capital
—
Placer.ai · investors

Investors

JJBV CapitalLEADBuckley VenturesLEADJJosh BuckleyLEADRRahul VohraLEADTTodd GoldbergLEADAndreessen Horowitz

Frequently asked questions

How can I get exposure to Placer.ai?›

The routes section explains what is realistically available for a company at this stage.

Is Placer.ai publicly traded?›

No. Placer.ai is a private company; its shares do not trade on a public exchange.

Who are Placer.ai's competitors?›

The closest location intelligence peers are on the competitors page.

Keep exploring
More in Location Intelligence
Sardine competitorscompetitors›Saronic valuationvaluation›SandboxAQ funding historyfunding›Saviynt vs Abnormal Securitycompare · versus›All companiesdirectory›
Learn
Stock perps vs tokenized stocksconcept›RWA perpetualsmarkets · index›Perpetuals vs futuresconcept›What is a perpetual?guide · perpetuals basics›All Learn guideslearn · index›
Listed on Canborsa
Cerebras Systems (CBRS)US equity · perp›ChangXin Memory Technologies (CXMT)Asian equity · perp›SpaceX (SPCX)US equity · perp›Amazon (AMZN)US equity · perp›All 86 marketsindex›
US equity · Perpetual · 10x

Trade PLTR-PERP on Canborsa

Palantir · the Canborsa market closest to Placer.ai
0.07% per side—Launch App ›PLTR market
SpaceXAnthropicPointClickCarePineconePolygonAll companies ›
© Canborsa 2026TermsPrivacy