Sign inLaunch App
BTC——·ETH——·GOLD——·NVDA——·SPCX——·SP500——·CC——·BTC——·ETH——·GOLD——·NVDA——·SPCX——·SP500——·CC——·
Alternatives · Perp DEX · dYdX Chain
dYdXdydx.trade · perp DEX

7 Best dYdX Alternatives

Alternatives · Perp DEX · dYdX Chaindydx.trade · perp DEX dYdX Chain Browser Wallet Non-custodial Live since 2023 Crypto · Stocks · Gold & commodities · FXOn this pageDYDX · DYDX CHAINPerp DEX · Crypto · Stocks · Gold & commodities · FXMax leverage 50xTaker fee 0.05%Sign-up Browser Wallet Non-custodialMarkets 99Funding interval 1hMaker / taker 0.01% / 0.05%

dYdX lists 99 perp markets on dYdX Chain. Below, 7 perp DEXes with fees, leverage and sign-up side by side, Canborsa first: one venue for stocks, gold, pre-IPO names and crypto.

On this page The table The leaders More alternatives FAQ
DYDX · DYDX CHAINPerp DEX · Crypto · Stocks · Gold & commodities · FXLive
Max leverage
50x
Taker fee
0.05%
Sign-up
Browser Wallet Non-custodial
Markets99
Funding interval1h
Maker / taker0.01% / 0.05%
Compare vs Canborsa ›

The alternatives, one table

Platform
Taker
Maker
Max lev
Markets
Asset classes
Chain
Sign-up
Points
01Canborsa›
0.07%
0.07%
up to 30x
86
Crypto · Stocks · Gold & commodities · Indices · Pre-IPO
Canton
Browser Wallet Non-custodial
Yes
dYdX
0.05%
0.01%
50x
99
Crypto · Stocks · Gold & commodities · FX
dYdX Chain
Browser Wallet Non-custodial
Yes
02Aster
0.04%
0%
200x
563
Crypto · Stocks · Gold & commodities
BNB Chain
Browser Wallet Non-custodial
Yes
03Variational
0%
0%
50x
559
Crypto · Stocks · Gold & commodities · Indices
Arbitrum
Browser Wallet Non-custodial
Yes
04Hyperliquid
0.045%
0.015%
50x
318
Crypto · Gold & commodities · Indices · FX
Hyperliquid L1
Browser Wallet Non-custodial
Yes
05Extended
0.025%
0%
100x
292
Crypto · Stocks · Gold & commodities · Indices · Pre-IPO · FX
Starknet
Browser Wallet Non-custodial
Yes
06Helix
0.0001%
0.0001%
100x
285
Crypto · Stocks · Gold & commodities · Indices · Pre-IPO · FX
Injective
Browser Wallet Non-custodial
Yes
07Lighter
0%
0%
50x
212
Crypto · Stocks · Gold & commodities · Indices · Pre-IPO · FX · Bonds
Lighter L2
Browser Wallet Non-custodial
Yes
Ranks 01–03 · in detail

The leaders, with the drawbacks stated

01
Canborsa
Rank 01 · one venue for stocks, gold, pre-IPO and crypto
Canton 0.07% per side 86 markets 6 deposit networks Browser Wallet Non-custodial

One account for stocks, gold, pre-IPO names, crypto and indices: 86 perp markets on a single venue, deposits from six networks (Canton, Robinhood Chain, Ethereum, Base, BNB Chain and Arbitrum), a flat 0.07% per side, and sign-up with an email, an X account or a wallet. The referral program shares up to 50% of fees with partners.

Launch App ›
02
Aster
Rank 02 · by listed markets
BNB Chain 0.04% taker 200x 563 markets

Aster lists 563 perp markets on BNB Chain. Fees: maker 0% / taker 0.04%; funding 1h. Sign-up is a browser wallet, and the venue is non-custodial.

Full review
03
Variational
Rank 03 · by listed markets
Arbitrum 0% taker 50x 559 markets

Variational lists 559 perp markets on Arbitrum. Fees: maker 0% / taker 0%; funding variable, 1h to 8h. Sign-up is a browser wallet, and the venue is non-custodial.

Full review

More alternatives

Hyperliquid0.045% · 50x

318 perp markets on Hyperliquid L1 · Crypto · Gold & commodities · Indices · FX · funding 1h · browser wallet sign-up, non-custodial.

Full review ›
Extended0.025% · 100x

292 perp markets on Starknet · Crypto · Stocks · Gold & commodities · Indices · Pre-IPO · FX · funding 1h · browser wallet sign-up, non-custodial.

Full review ›
Helix0.0001% · 100x

285 perp markets on Injective · Crypto · Stocks · Gold & commodities · Indices · Pre-IPO · FX · funding 1h · browser wallet sign-up, non-custodial.

Full review ›
Lighter0% · 50x

212 perp markets on Lighter L2 · Crypto · Stocks · Gold & commodities · Indices · Pre-IPO · FX · Bonds · funding 1h · browser wallet sign-up, non-custodial.

Full review ›

Frequently asked questions

Does dYdX require KYC?›

dYdX signs traders in with a browser wallet, and the venue is non-custodial.

What leverage does dYdX offer?›

Up to 50x on listed markets.

Is dYdX available in my country?›

dYdX names 11 restricted jurisdictions in its terms.

More perp DEX alternatives

More alternatives rankings

Alternatives rankings for other perp DEXes.

Canborsa alternativesperp dex · canton›
0.07%taker0.07%maker0.14%round-trip
Max leverage up to 30xBrowser WalletNon-custodial
edgeX alternativesperp dex · edgeX L2›
0.045%taker0.04%maker0.09%round-trip
Max leverage 100xBrowser WalletNon-custodial
Derive alternativesperp dex · Derive›
0.03%taker0.01%maker0.06%round-trip
Max leverage —Browser WalletNon-custodial
Ethereal alternativesperp dex · Ethereal›
0.03%taker0%maker0.06%round-trip
Max leverage 50xBrowser WalletNon-custodial
Bluefin alternativesperp dex · Sui›
0.035%taker0.01%maker0.07%round-trip
Max leverage —Browser WalletNon-custodial
Synthetix alternativesperp dex · Ethereum›
0.05%taker0.02%maker0.1%round-trip
Max leverage 50xBrowser WalletNon-custodial
Extended alternativesperp dex · Starknet›
0.025%taker0%maker0.05%round-trip
Max leverage 100xBrowser WalletNon-custodial
KiloEx alternativesperp dex · BNB Chain›
0.05%taker0.05%maker0.1%round-trip
Max leverage 125xBrowser WalletNon-custodial
More alternatives rankings
dYdX vs Canborsa · stocks · gold · pre-IPO

Trade what dYdX doesn’t list — on Canborsa

86 marketsup to 30x0.07% per side
© Canborsa 2026TermsPrivacy