Sign inLaunch App
BTC——·ETH——·GOLD——·NVDA——·SPCX——·SP500——·CC——·BTC——·ETH——·GOLD——·NVDA——·SPCX——·SP500——·CC——·
Alternatives · Perp DEX · edgeX L2
edgeXpro.edgex.exchange · perp DEX

7 Best edgeX Alternatives

Alternatives · Perp DEX · edgeX L2pro.edgex.exchange · perp DEX edgeX L2 Browser Wallet Non-custodial Live since 2024 Crypto · Stocks · Gold & commodities · IndicesOn this pageEDGEX · EDGEX L2Perp DEX · Crypto · Stocks · Gold & commodities · IndicesMax leverage 100xTaker fee 0.045%Sign-up Browser Wallet Non-custodialMarkets 160Funding interval 4hMaker / taker 0.04% / 0.045%

edgeX lists 160 perp markets on edgeX L2. Below, 7 perp DEXes with fees, leverage and sign-up side by side, Canborsa first: one venue for stocks, gold, pre-IPO names and crypto.

On this page The table The leaders More alternatives FAQ
EDGEX · EDGEX L2Perp DEX · Crypto · Stocks · Gold & commodities · IndicesLive
Max leverage
100x
Taker fee
0.045%
Sign-up
Browser Wallet Non-custodial
Markets160
Funding interval4h
Maker / taker0.04% / 0.045%
Compare vs Canborsa ›

The alternatives, one table

Platform
Taker
Maker
Max lev
Markets
Asset classes
Chain
Sign-up
Points
01Canborsa›
0.07%
0.07%
up to 30x
86
Crypto · Stocks · Gold & commodities · Indices · Pre-IPO
Canton
Browser Wallet Non-custodial
Yes
edgeX
0.045%
0.04%
100x
160
Crypto · Stocks · Gold & commodities · Indices
edgeX L2
Browser Wallet Non-custodial
Yes
02Aster
0.04%
0%
200x
563
Crypto · Stocks · Gold & commodities
BNB Chain
Browser Wallet Non-custodial
Yes
03Variational
0%
0%
50x
559
Crypto · Stocks · Gold & commodities · Indices
Arbitrum
Browser Wallet Non-custodial
Yes
04Hyperliquid
0.045%
0.015%
50x
318
Crypto · Gold & commodities · Indices · FX
Hyperliquid L1
Browser Wallet Non-custodial
Yes
05Extended
0.025%
0%
100x
292
Crypto · Stocks · Gold & commodities · Indices · Pre-IPO · FX
Starknet
Browser Wallet Non-custodial
Yes
06Helix
0.0001%
0.0001%
100x
285
Crypto · Stocks · Gold & commodities · Indices · Pre-IPO · FX
Injective
Browser Wallet Non-custodial
Yes
07Lighter
0%
0%
50x
212
Crypto · Stocks · Gold & commodities · Indices · Pre-IPO · FX · Bonds
Lighter L2
Browser Wallet Non-custodial
Yes
Ranks 01–03 · in detail

The leaders, with the drawbacks stated

01
Canborsa
Rank 01 · one venue for stocks, gold, pre-IPO and crypto
Canton 0.07% per side 86 markets 6 deposit networks Browser Wallet Non-custodial

One account for stocks, gold, pre-IPO names, crypto and indices: 86 perp markets on a single venue, deposits from six networks (Canton, Robinhood Chain, Ethereum, Base, BNB Chain and Arbitrum), a flat 0.07% per side, and sign-up with an email, an X account or a wallet. The referral program shares up to 50% of fees with partners.

Launch App ›
02
Aster
Rank 02 · by listed markets
BNB Chain 0.04% taker 200x 563 markets

Aster lists 563 perp markets on BNB Chain. Fees: maker 0% / taker 0.04%; funding 1h. Sign-up is a browser wallet, and the venue is non-custodial.

Full review
03
Variational
Rank 03 · by listed markets
Arbitrum 0% taker 50x 559 markets

Variational lists 559 perp markets on Arbitrum. Fees: maker 0% / taker 0%; funding variable, 1h to 8h. Sign-up is a browser wallet, and the venue is non-custodial.

Full review

More alternatives

Hyperliquid0.045% · 50x

318 perp markets on Hyperliquid L1 · Crypto · Gold & commodities · Indices · FX · funding 1h · browser wallet sign-up, non-custodial.

Full review ›
Extended0.025% · 100x

292 perp markets on Starknet · Crypto · Stocks · Gold & commodities · Indices · Pre-IPO · FX · funding 1h · browser wallet sign-up, non-custodial.

Full review ›
Helix0.0001% · 100x

285 perp markets on Injective · Crypto · Stocks · Gold & commodities · Indices · Pre-IPO · FX · funding 1h · browser wallet sign-up, non-custodial.

Full review ›
Lighter0% · 50x

212 perp markets on Lighter L2 · Crypto · Stocks · Gold & commodities · Indices · Pre-IPO · FX · Bonds · funding 1h · browser wallet sign-up, non-custodial.

Full review ›

Frequently asked questions

What is the maximum leverage on edgeX?›

edgeX offers up to 100x leverage.

How much does edgeX charge in maker and taker fees?›

edgeX's fees are 0.04% for makers and 0.045% for takers.

What network is edgeX built on?›

edgeX runs on Edge, Ethereum and Arbitrum.

What year was edgeX founded?›

edgeX launched in 2024.

How do edgeX's fees compare to Canborsa?›

edgeX charges 0.045% taker; Canborsa charges a flat 0.07% per side (0.14% round trip).

More perp DEX alternatives

More alternatives rankings

Alternatives rankings for other perp DEXes.

Canborsa alternativesperp dex · canton›
0.07%taker0.07%maker0.14%round-trip
Max leverage up to 30xBrowser WalletNon-custodial
Ethereal alternativesperp dex · Ethereal›
0.03%taker0%maker0.06%round-trip
Max leverage 50xBrowser WalletNon-custodial
dYdX alternativesperp dex · dYdX Chain›
0.05%taker0.01%maker0.1%round-trip
Max leverage 50xBrowser WalletNon-custodial
Extended alternativesperp dex · Starknet›
0.025%taker0%maker0.05%round-trip
Max leverage 100xBrowser WalletNon-custodial
Derive alternativesperp dex · Derive›
0.03%taker0.01%maker0.06%round-trip
Max leverage —Browser WalletNon-custodial
Hyperliquid alternativesperp dex · Hyperliquid L1›
0.045%taker0.015%maker0.09%round-trip
Max leverage 50xBrowser WalletNon-custodial
Pacifica alternativesperp dex · Solana›
0.04%taker0.015%maker0.08%round-trip
Max leverage 50xBrowser WalletNon-custodial
Variational alternativesperp dex · Arbitrum›
0%taker0%maker0%round-trip
Max leverage 50xBrowser WalletNon-custodial
More alternatives rankings
edgeX vs Canborsa · stocks · gold · pre-IPO

Trade what edgeX doesn’t list — on Canborsa

86 marketsup to 30x0.07% per side
© Canborsa 2026TermsPrivacy