Sign inLaunch App
BTC——·ETH——·GOLD——·NVDA——·SPCX——·SP500——·CC——·BTC——·ETH——·GOLD——·NVDA——·SPCX——·SP500——·CC——·
Fee schedule · Perp DEX · Aptos
MerkleMerklemerkle.trade · perp DEX

Merkle fees: maker, taker & funding

MAKER0.03% TAKER0.06% FUNDINGcontinuous Browser Wallet Non-custodial

Merkle charges maker 0.03% and taker 0.06% on the base tier, with funding continuous. The median taker across the 31 perp DEXes is 0.04%; Canborsa charges a flat 0.07% per side (0.14% round-trip).

On this pageFull scheduleWhat is Merklevs category medianHow to pay lessFAQ
MerkleMerklePerp DEX · Crypto · Gold & commodities · FX
Max leverage
150x
Taker fee
0.06%
Sign-up
Browser Wallet Non-custodial
Markets71
Funding intervalcontinuous
Maker / taker0.03% / 0.06%
Compare vs Canborsa ›
Merkle fees · at a glance
0.06%
above 0.04% medianTaker fee
0.03%
base tierMaker fee
continuous
between paymentsFunding interval
5%
referral shareReferral program
FEES
Full schedule · base retail tier

Everything Merkle publishes about its fees

Fee line
Rate
Applies to
Maker fee
0.03%
Base retail tier.
Taker fee
0.06%
Base retail tier.
Funding interval
continuous
How often funding is exchanged between longs and shorts while a position is open.
Referral share
5%
Share of the fees your referrals pay.
How the venue works

What is Merkle?

Merkle Trade is a perpetuals exchange settled on Aptos, live since 2023 and backed by its own MKL token. It has since sunset.

Listed markets cover crypto, forex and commodities across 71 contracts, with maker and taker defined by whether a trade narrows or widens the imbalance between long and short open interest. Its terms describe identity checks as something the venue may, but is not obligated to, carry out.

Funding accrues continuously: the imbalance between long and short positions sets the speed at which the funding rate itself changes over time, and the accrued amount is booked every time a position is touched. When the rate is positive, long positions pay short positions, and the reverse holds once it turns negative.

Merkle — key facts
Websitemerkle.trade
ChainAptos
Fundingcontinuous
StatusSunset · since 2023
Taker and maker fees

Where 0.06% sits among 31 perp DEXes

Taker fee · base tier
Canborsa0.07% flat · every market
0.07%
Merklebase tier
0.06%
Category medianacross 31 perp DEXes
0.04%
Maker fee · base tier
Canborsa0.07% flat · every market
0.07%
Merklebase tier
0.03%
Category medianacross 31 perp DEXes
0.01%
Taker fee · Canborsa and Merkle
CanborsaFlat fee on every market0.07%
0.07% flat Funding 1h Up to 30x
›
Merklemaker 0.03% · funding continuous0.06%
All perp DEXes ›
Canborsa · 0.07% flat both sidesMerkle · this pageOther venues
Pay less

How to pay less on Merkle

01
01.

Quote as maker

Rest a limit order instead of taking the quoted price. Maker fills cost 0.03% against 0.06% taker on the base tier.

02
02.

Check the referral terms

Merkle pays a 5% referral share. Merkle referral terms ›

03
03.

Watch the funding line

Funding on this venue is exchanged continuously. It accrues while a position is open and can exceed the open fee on longer holds; check the ticket before sizing up.

Frequently asked questions

Does Merkle require KYC?›

Merkle signs traders in with a browser wallet, and the venue is non-custodial.

What leverage does Merkle offer?›

The documented limits are set per market.

Is Merkle available in my country?›

Merkle names 59 restricted jurisdictions in its terms.

More perp DEX fees

Fees on other perp DEXes

Taker, maker and round-trip on other perp DEXes.

Canborsa feesperp dex · canton›
0.07%taker0.07%maker0.14%round-trip
Max leverage up to 30xBrowser WalletNon-custodial
Ondo feesperp dex · Ethereum›
0.025%taker0.01%maker0.05%round-trip
Max leverage 25xBrowser WalletNon-custodial
Lighter feesperp dex · Lighter L2›
0%taker0%maker0%round-trip
Max leverage 50xBrowser WalletNon-custodial
Ostium feesperp dex · Arbitrum›
takermakerround-tripMax leverage 200xBrowser WalletNon-custodial
KiloEx feesperp dex · BNB Chain›
0.05%taker0.05%maker0.1%round-trip
Max leverage 125xBrowser WalletNon-custodial
SparkDEX feesperp dex · Flare›
takermakerround-tripMax leverage 50xBrowser WalletNon-custodial
Extended feesperp dex · Starknet›
0.025%taker0%maker0.05%round-trip
Max leverage 100xBrowser WalletNon-custodial
Hyperliquid feesperp dex · Hyperliquid L1›
0.045%taker0.015%maker0.09%round-trip
Max leverage 50xBrowser WalletNon-custodial
Merkle vs Canborsa · stocks · gold · pre-IPO

Trade what Merkle doesn’t list — on Canborsa

86 marketsup to 30x0.07% per side
© Canborsa 2026TermsPrivacy